Notable Nominations: American Hustle, The Great Gatsby, and More the Dominate Makeup and Hairstylists Guild Awards

By  January 15, 2014

Actors may have the SAGs or Golden Globes, but members of the beauty department aren’t ignored. The Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Guild announced nominations today for image-makers across film, television, and live theater. Makeup mavens and hair care connoisseurs behind productions like Breaking Bad, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, and American Horror Story: Coven will find out who takes home accolades on February 15th; the winners may even give some insight to who’ll win a coveted statue on Oscars night. Here are the highlights:

hair-and-makeup-awards

Feature-Length Motion Picture

Best Contemporary Hair Styling:
Unfinished Song — Lucy Cain
One Chance  — Christine Blundell, Donald Mc Innes
Lee Daniels’ The Butler — Candace Neal, Robert Stevenson

Best Contemporary Makeup:
Prisoners — Donald Mowat, Pamela Westmore
August: Osage County — Carla White, Bjoern Rehbein
One Chance — Christine Blundell, Donald Mc Innes

Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling:
American Hustle — Katherine Gordon, Michelle Johnson
The Lone Ranger — Gloria Pasqua Casny, Jules Holdren
Jobs — Nina Paskowitz, Michael Moore

Best Period and/or Character Makeup:
Dallas Buyers Club — Evelyne Noraz, Rachel Geary
The Lone Ranger — Joel Harlow, Mike Smithson, 3rd Petition Robin Beauschesne
The Great Gatsby — Maurizio Silvi, Lesley Vanderwalt

Best Special Effects Make-Up Effects:
Bad Grandpa — Stephen Prouty
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters — Mike Elizalde, Lufeng Qu
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire — Ve Neill, Nikoletta Skarlatos

Television and New Media Series

Best Contemporary Hairstyling:
The Voice — Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens
Breaking Bad — Georgie Sheffer, Carmen L. Jones
Bates Motel — Donna Bis

Best Contemporary Makeup:
Glee — Kelley Mitchell, Jennifer Greenberg
Super Fun Night — Debbie Zoller, Tami Lane
Breaking Bad — Tarra Day, Sheila Trujillo Gomez

Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling:
Vikings — Dee Corcoran
Hell on Wheels — Chris Glimsdale, Penny Thompson
Key and Peele — Amanda Mofield, Raissa Patton

Best Period and/or Character Makeup:
Boardwalk Empire — Michele Paris
Hell on Wheels — Sharon Toohey, Rose Gurevitch
Key and Peele — Scott Wheeler

Best Special Makeup  Effects:
Vikings — Thomas McInerney
Longmire — Steve La Porte
The Walking Dead — Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber

Television Movie or Miniseries

Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling:
Behind the Candelabra — Marie Larkin, Yvette Stone
American Horror Story: Coven — Monte Haught
Killing Lincoln — Ardis Cohen, Greg Bazemore

Best Period and/or Character Makeup:
Behind the Candelabra — Kate Biscoe, Deborah Rutherford
American Horror Story: Coven — Eryn Krueger Mekash, Christien Tinsley
Game of Thrones — Paul Engelen, Melissa Lackersteen

Theatrical Productions:
Falstaff — Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona, 3rd Petition Samantha Wooten
Magic Flute — Darren Jinks, Samantha Wooten, 3rd Petition Brandi Strona
Frank Zappa’s 200 Motels — Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek