Glam, Inc.

Privacy and Security Policy

Revised and posted as of June 12, 2017

 

Glam, Inc. (trading as “Glam”) owns and operates this website (the “Site”) and other websites and mobile applications focused on women, men, and social media consumers, (collectively the “Glam Sites”). Glam also operates an advertising network consisting of websites to which it may deliver advertising. That advertising network consists of the Glam Sites, and websites owned by third-party publishers displaying Glam branding and/or Glam logos (“Affiliated Sites”; together with the Glam Sites, the “Glam Network”). Glam may, from time to time, also deliver advertising to websites owned by third-party publishers that are not part of the Glam Network (“Non-Affiliated Sites”). This Privacy and Security Policy applies to (i) the collection of information on the Glam Sites that link to or display this Privacy and Security Policy and the use of that information, (ii) the collection of information on the Affiliated Sites and the use of that information when you view ads from our advertisers, and (iii) the collection of information on the Non-Affiliated Sites and the use of that information when you view ads from our advertisers.

 

 

Privacy and Security Policy Overview

 

This Privacy and Security Policy describes the kind of personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information collected on the Glam Sites linking to or displaying this Privacy and Security Policy and the non-personally identifiable information collected on the Affiliated Sites and Non-Affiliated Sites when you view advertisements from Glam advertisers, how the information collected is used and shared, and the choices you have regarding certain of these practices. This Privacy and Security Policy explains:

 

The Privacy and Security of Your Personal Information and Providing You with Choices Is Very Important to Glam

How Glam Collects Information about You

Use of Cookies, Log Files, Glam Adapt, Devices and Other Technology

Information Collection on the Glam Sites

Website Usage

Online Transactions

Information Collection on Websites Participating in the Glam Network and on Non-Affiliated Sites

Transparency in Online Behavioral Advertising by Glam

Managing Your Privacy Choices

Updating Your Contact Preferences and Personal Information on Glam Sites

Your Choice to Opt Out: Glam Network and Non-Affiliated Sites

Using Public Areas of Glam Sites

What Else You Can Do About Your Privacy and Security

Other Things You Should Know

Our Security Practices

Our Data Sharing Practices

Our Data Retention Policy

This Privacy and Security Policy Applies to U.S. Customers

Our Privacy and Security Policy Will Change Over Time

Links to Third-Party Sites

Glam Sites Are Not for Use by Children

Mergers, Acquisitions, and Bankruptcy

Our Contact Information

 

The Privacy and Security of Your Personal Information and Providing You with Choices Is Very Important to Glam

 

Glam values our customers and guests and respects your concerns about online security and privacy. We believe in providing you with a safe and secure online experience. Our Privacy and Security Policy is intended to protect your privacy and ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner. By visiting, or registering for a Glam Site, you hereby accept the policies and practices described in this Privacy and Security Policy and agree and expressly consent to Glam’s collection, use, and disclosure of the information that you provide, or that is collected about you. In addition to reviewing this Privacy and Security Policy, you should also read our Terms of Service. Your use of any of the Glam Sites constitutes your agreement to its terms and conditions.

 

Glam is committed to responsible online advertising and as such is a member of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) and adheres to the NAI Code of Conduct and the Self-Regulatory Principles of the DAA. As a member of the NAI and DAA, this Privacy and Security Policy provides you with notice of the types of information Glam may passively collect about you when you view a Glam advertisement on the Glam Network or a Non-Affiliated Site, and provides you with a choice to opt out of receiving future customized, targeted advertisements from Glam advertisers.

 

Please note that Glam is not responsible for and cannot control the privacy policies or privacy practices of the Glam Affiliated Sites and Non-Affiliated Sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies on these sites for the applicable privacy practices relating to personally identifiable information you may choose to provide in interacting with these websites and the non-personally identifiable information collected through the use of cookies and other technologies as they may differ from Glam’s privacy practices as set forth in this Privacy and Security Policy. Please further note that the opt out choice provided to you through this Privacy and Security Policy acts only to provide you with an opt out choice regarding customized, targeted advertisements from Glam and will have no effect on customized, targeted advertisements from third parties.

 

 

How Glam Collects Information about You

 

Glam collects information about you in three ways: (i) when you visit a Glam Site, Glam collects the information you voluntarily submit during your use of the site, and as you use the Glam Sites certain information may also be passively collected through the use of cookies and other technologies; (ii) when you visit a website participating in the Glam Network or a Non-Affiliated Site and view ads from our advertisers, Glam collects technical and usage information about your activities on the websites passively through use of cookies and other technologies; (iii) when third parties provide Glam with non-personally identifiable information.

 

 

Use of Cookies, Log Files, Glam Adapt, Devices and Other Technology

 

Glam may use “cookies” on the websites participating in the Glam Network and Non-Affiliated Sites to collect or log certain information. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website stores on a personal computer and which it can later retrieve. The cookie identifier associated with your browser is the same cookie identifier used when you visit websites in the Glam Network and Non-Affiliated Sites. Glam owns and operates Glam Adapt, an online advertising product that may provide ad delivery and reporting across various websites, including the Glam Network and Non-Affiliated Sites. Glam may also use cookies for informational purposes, for example, to store our customers’ preferences for certain kinds of products or to serve advertisements tailored to a customer’s preferences. The cookies will not contain information that will enable anyone to contact our customers via telephone, e-mail, or any other means. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookie technology, you may get more information on how to opt out of our cookies at any time by clicking here. Please note, if you use more than one type of browser, or more than one computer to access the Internet, you will need to opt out in each browser and on each computer that you use. Certain types of Glam services, however, could be dependent on cookies, and you may disable those services by refusing cookies.

 

Third parties including advertising networks and advertisers may also serve ads throughout the Glam Network and Non-Affiliated Sites, and these third parties may also use their own cookies. Glam does not control these cookies or the data collection practices of these companies. For more information about these companies’ separate privacy policies, practices, and use of cookies, you should contact the advertising network directly. If the advertising network is a member of the NAI, you may be able to opt out of receiving targeted advertising delivered by NAI members by following the opt out directions on www.networkadvertising.org. If the advertising network is a member of the DAA, you may be able to opt out of receiving targeted advertising delivered by DAA members by following the opt out directions on www.aboutads.info.

In addition to log files and cookies, we may also collect information about the device you are using a Glam Site on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you are using, device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you are using and its settings.

 

Information Collection on the Glam Sites

 

Glam may collect and maintain (or third parties with whom Glam has contracted, may collect and maintain on Glam’s behalf) information that you provide to us during your visit to a Glam Site. For example, you may provide information to the Site when you register, sign-in, search, participate in a test profile, survey or special offers, request our e-mail newsletters, or communicate with Glam’s customer service. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and personal shopping and product preferences. If you are using a Glam Site on your mobile device, you can also choose to provide us with location data.  You also may give us permission to access your information in other services. For example, you may be able to link your Facebook or Twitter account to a Glam Site, which allows us to obtain information from those accounts (like your friends or contacts). The information we get from those services often depends on your settings or their privacy policies, so be sure to check what those are.

Glam uses information about you on the Glam Sites in several ways. Glam may use personally identifiable information (information including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to the Glam Sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you, or as more fully described below. We may share your personally identifiable information with third parties or affiliates of Glam with whom we have contracted to perform services on our behalf. All companies that act on our behalf are contractually obligated to keep the personal information we provide to them confidential and to use the personal information we share only to provide the services we ask them to perform. Please refer to the Managing Your Privacy Choices section below for information on how to prevent or opt out of having certain types of information collected about you.

 

 

Website Usage

 

Glam or Glam’s authorized service providers may observe activities, preferences, and transactional data (such as your IP address, browser type, and operating system) relating to your use of Glam Sites. Glam may use this collected or logged information in order to provide better service, to facilitate our customers’ use of the websites, to track usage of the websites, and to address security hazards. Glam, or one of Glam’s authorized service providers, may also use this information to track aggregate traffic patterns. We may use aggregated, statistical information to describe our customer audience, products and services, and to develop partnerships with third parties to offer products and services in which we believe our customers will be interested.

 

 

Online Transactions

 

You may visit a Glam Site without registering, but if you enter a sweepstakes or contest, or use other special features that may be offered on our site, you may need to provide us with certain information such as your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address, to open an account with us. We may share your personal information with third parties or affiliates of Glam where it is necessary for us to complete a transaction or do something you have asked us to do. We may also use this information to assist you in creating a user ID and a password to protect your account information and facilitate your use of special features or to complete a transaction.

 

 

Information Collection on Websites Participating in the Glam Network and on Non-Affiliated Sites

 

When you visit any of the websites that participate in the Glam Network or a Non-Affiliated Site and view ads from Glam’s advertisers, Glam automatically receives and stores certain types of non-personally identifiable information including IP address, web pages viewed, date and time, and responses to advertisements delivered by Glam Adapt or third-party ad serving technologies. While each advertising technology uses different types of technology to collect this information, including log files, cookies and pixels, none of the foregoing by itself or together can be tracked to a specific individual’s personally identifiable information, and the non-personally identifiable information collected by Glam will not be shared with third parties, except as expressly indicated in this Privacy and Security Policy. The non-personally identifiable information collected through your use of the Glam Sites and the websites of the Glam Network, is used to provide relevant, targeted advertising and improve Glam’s advertising technology; monitor website traffic; collect statistical data; determine the effectiveness of advertisements and content; and collect data across multiple websites to categorize likely consumer interest segments for use in online behavioral advertising (“OBA”). Glam may track visits to the Glam Network and this information may be used over time to help predict your consumer interest segments and select the ad content you see. Glam may also use non-personally identifiable profile-based anonymous information with other non-personally identifiable information that Glam has obtained from Glam Adapt, third-party ad serving technologies, the Glam Network, and Non-Affiliated Sites. If you wish to opt out of receiving Glam’s customized targeted advertisements, you may opt out as indicated below at Your Choice to Opt Out: Glam Network and Non-Affiliated Sites.

 

 

Transparency in Online Behavioral Advertising by Glam

 

Online behavioral advertising (sometimes called “interest-based advertising” or “OBA”) uses information collected through your Web browser as you visit multiple websites in order to predict your preferences and show you relevant advertising. Glam does not create or use potentially sensitive data segments to provide its targeted online behavioral advertising for brand advertisers. However, we recognize that consumers may have differing opinions regarding which data segments are sensitive. In compliance with industry standards Glam provides transparency around health related audience segments collected and used by our technology solutions. We may use health related audience segments such as Health.CardioHealth, Wellness.DietNutrition, and Family.Pregnancy. For a full list of health related audience segments used click here.

 

 

Managing Your Privacy Choices

 

Updating Your Contact Preferences and Personal Information on Glam Sites

 

You have choices when it comes to how Glam uses your personal information. When you register online with a Glam Site you can choose not to receive communications from us by e-mail. If you elect not to receive information by e-mail, Glam may continue to contact you as necessary to service your account. You can change your contact preferences at any time by following the instructions on the applicable Glam Site. Keeping your account information accurate and up-to-date is very important, so we can provide you with excellent service. If your account information is incomplete, inaccurate, or not current, please follow the instructions on the applicable Glam Site to correct your account information online. If you need additional assistance, please contact Glam customer service at customercare@glam.com.

 

Your Choice to Opt Out: Glam Network and Non-Affiliated Sites

 

If you would like to opt out from receiving customized, targeted advertisements from Glam based upon non-personally identifiable information, you may get more information on how to opt out by clicking here. Opting out will not remove advertisements. You will continue to see advertisements provided by Glam, but the advertising will not be customized or targeted based on non-personally identifiable information collected by Glam. Please note that if you change computers or browsers, you will need to repeat this process for each computer and each browser.

 

 

Using Public Areas of Glam Sites

 

Any information disclosed in public areas of the Glam Sites, is public information that may be viewed and collected by any party. We cannot control the use of information disclosed in the social networking, chat rooms, reviews, or bulletin board portions of these Sites. You should exercise caution when disclosing information, including photos or images, in public areas of websites and should refrain from disclosing personally identifying information. If you wish to use some of the public portions on these Sites, we will direct you to first create a public ID, which is not your real e-mail address, before you can post information to our Site. Glam reserves the right to remove any information at any time from the Glam Sites that we deem inappropriate or for any other reason.

 

 

What Else You Can Do About Your Privacy and Security

 

You should be careful to maintain the secrecy of your passwords and/or account information and be responsible about protecting your personal information and identity whenever you are online.

We support Do Not Track. For all the details, including how to turn on Do Not Track, visit donottrack.us

 

 

Other Things You Should Know

 

Our Security Practices

 

Our internal data security policies restrict access to customers’ personal information to authorized employees. Authorized employees may use our customers’ personal information for Glam business purposes only. Our employees are bound by Glam policies that require them to maintain the confidentiality of our customers’ personal information. Employees who violate these requirements are subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination.

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that are designed to guard our customers’ personal information. For example, for the security of your online visit to a Glam Site, we may make use of firewall barriers, encryption techniques, and/or authentication procedures. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Glam cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. In the event of a breach of the confidentiality or security of your personal information, we will notify you as necessary so you can take appropriate protective steps. Unless you indicate otherwise, we may notify you under such circumstances using the e-mail address you provided to us when you registered with the Glam Site.

 

 

Our Data Sharing Practices

 

We do not sell your personally identifiable or non-personally identifiable information to third parties for any reason. We do not disclose your personally identifiable or non-personally identifiable information to unaffiliated third parties who may want to offer you their own products and services unless you have requested or authorized us to do so. We may share your personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information with third parties, or affiliates of Glam where it is necessary for us to complete a transaction or do something you have asked us to do. For example, we might need to provide your personally identifiable information to third parties, such as advertisers, featured on a Glam Site, or through a website participating in the Glam Network or a Non-Affiliated Site so they can process and fulfill your request for more information from them; and in these instances, we will provide you with a notice at the time of collection that the information is being shared, to whom it is being shared and the privacy policy governing the use of the information collected and shared. We may share your personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information with third parties with whom we have contracted to perform services on our behalf, or affiliates of Glam. All companies that act on our behalf are contractually obligated to keep the personal information we provide to them confidential and to use the personal information we share only to provide the services we ask them to perform.

 

We may disclose personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information about our customers as permitted or required by law, such as in connection with a subpoena or similar legal process, or in connection with a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy, as discussed further below.

 

 

Our Data Retention Policy

 

Glam is required to retain certain non–personally identifiable information collected from users of the Glam Sites, Affiliated Sites and Non-Affiliated Sites in order to provide audited information to advertisers and auditors. As a result, ad reporting and delivery data is retained for a period of 24 months. After 24 months, some of the ad reporting and delivery data may be aggregated for statistical purposes and retained indefinitely. Log files that associate individual advertising with a specific IP address will be retained by Glam for 24 months and during that time will be used for internal analysis and ad delivery purposes. Certain aggregated, non-personally identifiable information including historical data and attributes collected by Glam prior to an opt out election and which represent large numbers of users combined into aggregated statistical data and information shall be kept for 24 months and despite the fact that the user has opted out, the information will continue to be associated with the users cookie regardless of the opt out status. After 24 months some of the aggregated, non-personally identifiable information may be further aggregated for statistical purposes and retained indefinitely.

 

Additionally, Glam reserves the right to retain and use any information described in this Privacy and Security Policy as reasonably necessary to comply with all laws or regulations, regardless of any limitations set forth in this Policy. Glam reserves the right to change its data retention policy and the new data retention policy shall apply to all data collected following such change.

 

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT GLAM’S LIABILITY REGARDING ANY DISPUTE OVER PRIVACY OR RELATED TO THIS PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY ARE HEREBY LIMITED AS SET FORTH IN THE GLAM SITES TERMS OF SERVICE.

 

 

This Privacy and Security Policy Applies to U.S. Customers

 

The Glam Sites are hosted in the United States and are intended for United States visitors. This Privacy and Security Policy applies to customer relationships established in the United States. Parts of this Privacy and Security Policy may not apply to visitors outside the United States. Like almost every website, the Glam Sites may be accessed by an international audience. If you are a non-U.S. visitor to any of the Glam Sites, by providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes identified in this Privacy and Security Policy. In addition, such data may be stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction, which may have less stringent privacy practices than your own. By providing us with your data, you consent to the transfer of such data.

 

 

Our Privacy and Security Policy Will Change Over Time

 

Because we continue to develop and take advantage of technologies to improve the services we provide, we reserve the right to change, or modify, any portion of this, or any other policy, from time to time without prior notice and any changes will become effective immediately upon being posted unless you are advised otherwise. We encourage you to refer to this Privacy and Security Policy from time to time to stay abreast of our most current privacy policy practices. If you are a registered member of a Glam Site, we may (but need not) notify you by e-mail of material changes to our Privacy and Security Policy using the most current e-mail address you have provided to us. Your continued access and use of a Glam Site constitutes your acceptance of any changes or revisions to our Privacy and Security Policy.

 

 

Links to Third-Party Sites

 

Glam Sites may contain links to third-party sites, which are maintained by third parties. Please be aware that Glam is not responsible for and cannot control the privacy policies of these other linked sites or their practices. We encourage you to read the privacy policies on these sites for applicable privacy practices relating to personally identifiable information you may choose to provide in interacting with these websites and the non-personally identifiable information collected through the use of cookies and other technologies collected via those sites because they may differ from Glam’s privacy practices.

 

 

Glam Sites Are Not for Use by Children

Children are not eligible to use Glam Sites. We ask that minors (under the age of 18) only use Glam Sites in conjunction with your parents or guardians.  If you learn that your minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us.

 

 

 

Mergers, Acquisitions, and Bankruptcy

 

If Glam should ever file for bankruptcy or merge with another company, or if Glam should decide to buy another business or sell or reorganize part or all of Glam’s business, Glam may be required to disclose both the information you provide to Glam and the information gathered by Glam to prospective or actual purchasers and other parties. It is Glam’s practice to obtain appropriate protections for information disclosed in these types of transactions. Glam cannot, however, guarantee that Glam’s Privacy and Security Policy will remain unchanged if Glam is sold or merges with another company.

 

 

 

Our Contact Information

If you have questions regarding your user account, our Privacy and Security Policy, your privacy choices, our Terms of Service, or any other topic, we are always happy to answer any questions or concerns you may have.  Please email us at customercare@glam.com or you can write us at Glam, Inc., 135 East 57th St. FL 7, New York, NY 10018.

 

If you live outside the United States, you should contact our registered office at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU. Notice to California Residents: If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits registered users who are minors to request and obtain deletion of certain posted content.

Although the Glam Sites are not intended for those under the age of 18, if you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to customercare@glam.com Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.